Biography of Magdalena Frison

Description:
Born in 1897 in Baden, Telshansk district, Odessa province. Niece of Bishop Alexander Frison. Lived in Kerch; from 1925, in Simferopol. She was her uncle’s housekeeper. In 1927 and 1928 she went to her mother’s in Odessa; in 1934 she visited her sister in Kerch; in 1933 and 1934 she brought money back to Simferopol for Fr. Matvey Gudaitis. She regularly traveled to Moscow at her uncle’s behest and brought him letters from Bishop Neveu. October 26, 1935 – arrested in Simferopol in the case against Bishop Frison and others. Charged with “participation in a counter-revolutionary group.” In an entry dated July 4, 1936, it was noted that she “is included on a list of persons deprived of voting rights as a dependent of a cult worker.” At a closed judicial proceeding March 11-17, 1937, she was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in corrective labor camps and loss of civil rights for five years [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Sent to Sevvostoklag; October 4 she arrived by convoy at the transit camp in Vladivostok and was later shipped to Kolyma where she worked in the tailor’s shop in Magadan. April 7, 1935 – arrested in the camp and charged with “participation in a counter-revolutionary group of convicts.” Placed in Magadan Prison. May 11, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate of NKVD for the Far East Construction Trust]. May 22, 1938 – shot. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for Magadan region; Sokolovskyi, p. 215
Variant Names:
Frison, Magdalena; Frizon, Magdalina Karlovich
Dates:
1897-1938
Locations:
Baden, Odessa (Ukraine); Kerch (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine); Odesa (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Sevvostlag (Russia); Vladivostok (Russia); Kolyma (Russia); Magadan (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed