Biography of Father Anton Freilich

Description:
Born in 1895. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in August 1917 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1917 he was vicar at the parish in Heidelberg, Odessa oblast; from 1924 he served at St. Nikolaus parish in Munchen, outside Odessa, and it was most likely there that he was arrested and sentenced to five years’ exile. Sent to Komi ASRR; later released from exile but restricted from living in the twelve major cities and borderland regions. From 1939 he lived on a State collective farm outside Astrakhan and worked as a bookkeeper. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 236
Variant Names:
Freilich, Anton; Frelikh, Anton
Dates:
1895-1939
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Odesʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Komi (Russia); Astrakhanʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown