Biography of Olga Fitsner

Description:
Born in 1885 in Kasimova. Had a high school education. Lived in Moscow and worked in an office. In December 1932 she converted to Catholicism and became a member of St. Louis parish. January 15, 1934 – arrested and drawn into the investigation in the second case against Anna Abrikosova and other Russian Catholics. February 12, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 to five years in corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Bamlag; released December 2, 1937, but exiled to Adygea ASSR, where, on February 20, 1940, she was again arrested. August 17, 1940 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, Adygea ASSR]. Sent to Siblag; released March 30, 1950; exiled to Novosibirsk oblast at age 65. Fate thereafter unknown. We present excerpts from a letter from Olga Fitsner sent from the camp to the Procurator of the USSR: “During the investigation, I signed, without reading, all documents given to me to sign, including the protocols of the interrogation. I was at that time in a depressed emotional state, brought on by my arrest and being in solitary confinement. I signed everything they gave me if only to speed up the process of sentencing. Furthermore, the investigator in charge of the case, Laatel, forced me to sign the protocols of the interrogation, with a half sheet of blank space above my signature where he could write in whatever he wanted.” Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 207; Osipova (1999), p. 340; Abrikosova et al. (1934); Ott
Variant Names:
Fitsner, Olga; Fitsner, Ol'ga Gennadievna
Dates:
1885-1950
Locations:
Kasimova (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Svobodny, Amur Oblast (Russia); Adygea (Russia); Mariinsk (Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Novosibirskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown