Biography of Father Martin Fiks

Description:
Born in 1883 in Selz, Kherson province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained August 2, 1909, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1909 he was vicar of St. Michael the Archangel parish in Franzfeld; from 1912, in Klosterdorf; from August 1913, administrator of the parish in Speyer, Nikolayevsk district; from 1916, in Köhler; from 1922, in Seewald, Franksk region; from 1923 [?], in Semenovka, Kamensk district, where he was arrested in 1923 and sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to two years’ exile. After release from exile, he returned to Semenovka where he was again arrested and sentenced under Article 61 to ten years’ exile. December 12, 1929 – drawn into the investigation in a case against German Catholic clergy; transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. April 20, 1931 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2, -4, -6 and -10, but sentence commuted to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1937 he was transferred to the prison block. November 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. December 8, 1937 – shot, in Leningrad Prison. We present an excerpt from the denunciation of a secret informant working for the camp administration: Fiks stated, “Under the Soviet regime, in comparison with the old times, there is nothing good because the Soviet regime has brought the people to complete ruin. Some they have forcefully resettled from their own places to a place of exile, others they have driven into camps, and still others, who work on collective farms, are dying.” At the end of the denunciation the head of the camp operations made this notation: “We need to set up surveillance on Convict Fiks, figure out his contacts in the camp, his character, and record all his anti-Soviet conversations.” Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB for Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 1125, l. 30; Personal dossier, M.P. Fiks, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Osipova (1996), p. 206; Protocols of Sessions of a Special Troika of the Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, pp. 230-231; Schnurr, p. 365
Variant Names:
Fiks, Martin; Fiks, Martyn Petrovich
Dates:
1883-1937
Locations:
Kherson (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Nadlymansʹke (Ukraine); Mănăstireni (Romania); Nikolayevsk (Russia); Köhler (Russia); Seewald (Germany); Semenovka (Nizhegorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed