Biography of Peter Feist

Description:
Born in 1859 in Ashaga-Dzhamin, Taurida province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary but was not ordained. Lived in Karamin, Biuk-Onlarsk region, with his wife and eight children; worked as a teacher at the grade school and was chairman of the parish council of the local church. December 8, 1933 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Warth et al.). March 22, 1934 – sentenced under Article 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 213
Variant Names:
Feist, Peter; Feist, Petr Fridrikhovich
Dates:
1859-1934
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown