Biography of Matthew Feist

Description:
Born in 1885 in Dzhankoye, Taurida province, where he lived, worked on a collective farm and was a parishioner at one of the local churches. When he fell seriously ill, Bishop Frison came to visit him. April 13, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.) and imprisoned in a special compound of the Directorate, NKVD for the Crimean ASSR. April 27 – charged under Article 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR, but on May 29 the materials in his file were moved to a separate file. At a closed trial held March 11-17, 1937, he was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 212-213
Variant Names:
Feist, Matthew; Feist, Matvei Nikolaevich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown