Biography of Eduard Feist

Description:
Born in 1907 in Ashaga-Dzhamin, Taurida province, where he lived and worked as a cashier on a collective farm. Peasants often gathered in his home, where Bishop Frison would secretly celebrate Mass. March 28, 1936 – many liturgical items were seized during a search of his quarters; March 29 – arrested and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). June 4 he was released prior to trial on his own recognizance; June 19 he was indicted under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR, but the investigators were unable to prove the charges. At a closed trial held March 11-17, 1937, he was sentenced under Article 58-12 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 212
Variant Names:
Feist, Eduard; Feist, Eduard Grigor'evich
Dates:
1907-1937
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown