Biography of Monsignor Tadeusz Fedorowicz

Description:
Born February 4, 1907, in Klebanov, outside Zbarazh. Graduated from Lwów Seminary in 1936 and was ordained. Completed a master’s degree in theology and law at Lwów University. From 1936 he taught religion in high schools in Ternopil; from 1937 he was the diocesan secretary for Caritas, and was there during the Soviet occupation. In April 1940 Father Tadeusz voluntarily joined a group of Poles who were being deported from Lwów to Siberia. While among them, he was identified as a priest, arrested, imprisoned and then later sent to Karlag. In 1942 he was amnestied as a citizen of Poland and released from the camp. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army but he was in the hospital when it was being evacuated into Iran. Left behind, he ministered among the Catholic exiles in Kazakhstan and participated in the formation of a Polish gymnasium in Bolshaya Bukon. He became chaplain of the Second Division in the Polish People’s Army and returned with it to Poland. After the end of the war he served as chaplain at the Center for the Blind in Liaski, outside Warsaw, and was named a monsignor. Source: Polacy na Lotwie, p. 307; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 53
Variant Names:
Fedorowicz, Tadeusz; Fedorovich, Tadeush
Dates:
1907-1942
Locations:
Zbaraz︠h︡ (Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Siberia (Russia); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan); Kazakhstan; Bol'shaya Bukon', Kazakhstan; Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived