Biography of Maria Fedorovich-Medan

Description:
Born in 1880 in France. Lived in Odessa; taught English in a school and was president of the parish community of the French parish of Saint-Pierre. In January 1945 – arrested in the case against Fr. Pietro Leoni and others. Charged with “espionage and anti-Soviet agitation.” Sentenced to five (?) years’ exile to Kazakhstan. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 7884 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Fedorovich-Medan, Maria; Fedorovich-Medan, Mariia Paskorovna
Dates:
1880-1945
Locations:
France; Odesa (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown