Biography of Maria Faut

Description:
Born in 1874 in Karamin, Taurida province. Lived in Dzhankoye, worked as a seamstress and belonged to one of the local churches. In 1929 she came under investigation but was not convicted. In 1930, her family was de-kulakized and she was arrested, but soon released. April 6, 1935 – arrested in the case against Bishop Alexander Frison and others. Sent to Simferopol Prison for further investigation. June 19, 1936 – indicted under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 210
Variant Names:
Faut, Maria; Faut, Mariia Egorovna
Dates:
1874-1936
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine); Dz︠h︡ankoĭ (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown