Biography of Freidrich Faut

Description:
Born in 1897 in Karamin, Taurida province. Finished gymnasium; lived in Karamin with his wife and five children and was a parishioner of one of the local churches. In 1925 he was arrested on charges of “participation in a White Guard conspiracy led by Schneier,” but later released. February 17, 1934 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Warth et al.). March 22, 1934 – sentenced under Article 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 210-211
Variant Names:
Faut, Freidrich; Faut, Fridrikh Ivanovich
Dates:
1897-1934
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown