Biography of Franz Faut

Description:
Born in 1900 in Karamin, Taurida province, where he lived, worked on a collective farm and was a parishioner at one of the local churches. April 29, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.) and sent to a special building of the Directorate, NKVD for the Crimean ASSR. June 19, 1936 – indicted under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 210
Variant Names:
Faut, Franz; Faut, Frants Frantsevich
Dates:
1900-1936
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown