Biography of Filippina Faut

Description:
Born in 1880 in Karamin, Taurida province. Lived in Dzhankoye, worked on a collective farm and belonged to one of the local churches. In 1930, her family was de-kulakized and she was arrested, but soon released. April 6, 1935 – arrested in the case against Bishop Alexander Frison and others. Held in Simferopol Prison. June 19, 1936 – charged under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. At a closed judicial proceeding March 11-17, 1937, she was sentenced to seven years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. October 10 – sent to Karlag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 210
Variant Names:
Faut, Filippina; Faut, Filippina Georgievna
Dates:
1880-1937
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine); Dz︠h︡ankoĭ (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown