Biography of Gabriella Emelian

Description:
Born in 1885 in Novoselki, Svirsk county, Sventsiany district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad, worked at the Bolshevik Factory and belonged to St. Catherine parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities or borderland regions [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Left Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 261
Variant Names:
Emelian, Gabriella; Emel'ian, Gabriella Adamovna
Dates:
1885-1930
Locations:
Novosilky (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown