Biography of Leonia Elizarova

Description:
Born April 11, 1895, in Berestechko, Volhynia province. From 1911 she lived in Kiev and was a member of St. Nicholas parish. August 26, 1937 – arrested in Kiev in connection with the case against Wƚadysƚaw Glowatski and others. Accused of “anti-Soviet agitation.” September 11 – accusation was reclassified to “espionage activity.” September 17 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 23, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 69
Variant Names:
Elizarova, Leonia; Elizarova, Leoniia Andreevich
Dates:
1895-1937
Locations:
Berestechko (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed