Biography of Father Peter Dukert

Description:
Born in 1895 in Landau, outside Nikolayev. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1917 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served in the Volga German colonies. In 1921, after the suppression of an uprising of German colonists, he was arrested along with 270 other “participants.” Sentenced to death [Court of Expeditionary Brigade, Revolutionary Tribunal]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 369
Variant Names:
Dukert, Peter; Dukart, Petr
Dates:
1895-1921
Locations:
Mykolaïv (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed