Biography of Father Jakob Dukert

Description:
Born in 1893 in Landau, outside Nikolayev. Graduated from gymnasium and Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1916 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1916 he was pastor of St. Pius V parish in Katharinental outside Odessa; during the Civil War [that broke out in 1919], he did not cease to fulfill his priestly duties. August 20, 1920 – he and his parishioners were crossing the South Bug River [into Bessarabia] and during the shelling by the Red Army as they crossed the river, he was killed. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 215; Schnurr, p. 371. Translator’s Note: See also the account in Zugger, The Forgotten (citing Schnurr): Father Jakob Dukert was part of a wave of refugees trying to escape from the Bolsheviks’ destruction of German farm villages in the Beresan region …. Trapped between the Reds and Whites in a pitched battle, some of the refugees were killed or injured by a grenade. When Father Dukert began to administer Extreme Unction, the Red Army troops ordered him to stop. When he persisted, he was dragged away from the dying and injured, put up against a barn wall, and shot.
Variant Names:
Dukert, Jacob; Dukert, Jakob
Dates:
1893-1920
Locations:
Mykolaïv (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Katerynivka (Veselynivsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Bessarabia (Moldova and Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed