Biography of Father Bronisƚaw Drzepecki

Description:
Born in 1906 in Felshtin, Kamianets Podilski province. In 1922 he illegally crossed the Soviet-Polish border into Poland. He graduated from Łuck Seminary and was ordained in 1931. He was prefect at the seminary in Volodymyr-Volynskyi. In 1937 he completed a master’s degree in theology at the Gregorian University. He was a professor and vice-rector of Łuck Seminary; from 1939, pastor of the parish in Guta, Podolsk oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1943 he took part in self-defense brigades defending the Polish populace from [Ukrainian] nationalists; in 1944 he was taken to Lublin by the Germans. After the return of the Red Army he returned to Łuck and then became the Vicar General of Zhytomyr Diocese. January 10, 1945 – arrested in Zhytomyr; March 6, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Vorkutlag, where he arrived via Kirov on December 23. November 10, 1954 – released from camp and sent to the special settlement in Vorkuta; later transferred to Akmolinsk oblast (Kazakhstan), where he secretly said Mass in parishioners’ apartments. 1956 – arrested on charges of “anti-Soviet activity” and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Ozerlag (Chuna, Irkutsk oblast), where he worked at wood-felling. In 1961 he was transferred to Ukhtizhemlag (Sosnovka, Komi ASSR), whence he was released in 1964. Returned to Podilsk oblast where he ministered in parishes in Zhmerynka and Chernevtsy. He died in Shargorod in 1973 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate for the SBU for Zhytomyr oblast; Archive of the Directorate of the FSB, Russian Federation, for Komi Republic; Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 48
Variant Names:
Drzepecki, Bronisƚaw; Dzhepetskii, Bronislav Petrovich
Dates:
1906-1973
Locations:
Hvardiĭsʹke (Ukraine); Poland; Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Podolsk (Russia); Lublin (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Vorkutlag (Russia); Vorkuta (Komi, Russia); Akmolinsk (Kazakhstan); Ozerlag (Russia); Ukhtizhemlag (Russia); Zhmerynka (Ukraine); Sharhorod (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived