Biography of Karl Dreier

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1878 in the Volga German colony of Ober-Monjou. Enrolled in but did not complete university. Lived in Katharinenstadt; taught at a girls’ gymnasium; from 1918 he was head of the museum; a parishioner of the local Catholic church. In 1930 he was drawn into the investigation in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Dreier, Karl; Dreer, Karl Pavlovich
Dates:
1878-1930
Locations:
Ober-Monjou (Russia); Katharinenstadt (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown