Biography of Jadwiga Dmitriyevna

Description:
Born in 1894 in Koidanove, Minsk province. Lived in Moscow, was a housewife and a member of one of the local parishes. Arrested in 1936. November 10, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 17-58-8 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in prison. Sent to the Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1937 she was transferred to the prison. October 10, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika of the Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 4, 1937 – shot in the woods of Sandormoch outside Medvezhegorsk. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for Arkhangelsk region; Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 134
Variant Names:
Dmitriyevna, Jadwiga; Dmitrievna, Iadviga Serafimovna
Dates:
1894-1937
Locations:
Minsk (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia); Sandormokh (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed