Biography of Marcella Diachun

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1885 in Sabolunki, Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno province. She lived in Leningrad, worked in a candy factory and was a member of St. Casimir parish. May 8, 1931 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Stefan Wojno and others. March 7, 1932 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities or the borderland regions [OGPU Collegium]. Departed Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 261
Variant Names:
Diachun, Marcella; D'iachun, Martsela Benediktovna; Dikun, Martsela Benediktovna
Dates:
1885-1932
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown