Biography of Father Raphael Deitrich

Description:
Born in 1894 in Speier [outside Odessa]. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1918 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served in the cathedral parish in Saratov; from 1922, in the parish in Preuss, Seelman deanery. In 1930 he was arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Schnurr, p. 371
Variant Names:
Deitrich, Raphael; Ditrikh, Rafail
Dates:
1894-1930
Locations:
Pishchanyĭ Brid (Odesʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Saratov (Russia); Preussisch Oldendorf (Germany)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown