Biography of Nadezhda Deibner (Sr. Maria, Sisters of the Holy Spirit)

Description:
Born in 1901 in Saratov, the daughter of an Eastern Rite Catholic priest [Fr. Johannes Deibner]. She lived in Petrograd where she had finished high school. She was a housekeeper and a member of the Russian Catholic parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit. She entered the convent and took the name Sr. Maria. January 10, 1924 – arrested in Petrograd in connection with a case against Russian Catholics. She was later released on her own recognizance. Her file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Abrikosova et al. (1924); Shkarovskii, p. 261
Variant Names:
Deibner, Nadezhda; Sister Maria, Sisters of the Holy Spirit; Deibner, Nadezhda Ioannovna (Mariia)
Dates:
1901-1924
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown