Biography of Anna Davidyuk (Sr. Lucia da Narni, OP)

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1900 in Mishlitsa, Kobrin district, Grodno province. Until 1915 the family lived in Kobrino, where Anna completed the 4-year pre-gymnasium. In 1915 her family moved to Moscow; in 1918 she finished gymnasium and for two years studied at the University of Shaniavsk. In 1919 she completed the courses for pre-school education and began to work in a kindergarten at Three Mountains Beer Brewery. She converted to Catholicism and entered the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters where she took the name Sr. Lucia da Narni. March 10, 1924 – arrested in Moscow in connection with a case against Russian Catholics; imprisoned in Butyrka Prison. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 68 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Tobolsk, where she worked in a kindergarten; December 1924 – transferred to the village of Samarovo, Tobolsk region. June 1925 – transferred to Obdorsk [now Salekhard], where she spent her novitiate and earned a living by drawing pictures for sale. June 1926 – returned to Samarovo, whence she was released May 9, 1927, but restricted from living in the six major cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years. She lived in Romny, Poltava region, where in July 1930 she was again arrested, this time charged with “systematic counter-revolutionary activity in the village with the goal of undermining the economic power of the USSR.” October 16, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10, Part 2, of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent to Siblag (outside Novosibirsk); worked in a brick factory, then as a dishwasher in a dining hall. September 1932 – released early from the camp but restricted from living in the twelve major cities or the borderland regions. Settled in Orel – for a long time was unable to find work or food. She eventually found work as a childcare worker in the Rospistkan shop. She enrolled in the medical institute and began to work as a nurse in a tuberculosis dispensary. In 1935 she was again arrested – charged with “having connections with the international bourgeoisie.” Sentenced to three years in the corrective labor camps and sent to Karlag, where she worked as the head of a medical station in the central camp in Dolinskoye, Karaganda region (Kazakhstan). 1939 – released from the camp but restricted from living in the twelve major cities and the borderland regions. She settled in Maloyaroslavets, moving later to Kaluga; worked as a nurse. November 30, 1948 – arrested in connection with a case against Russian Catholics and accused of “active espionage activity on behalf of the Vatican.” August 17, 1949 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a), 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in the corrective labor camps [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Tayshetlag, whence she was released in 1955. Returned to Maloyaroslavets where she lived with Sr. Rosa Maria Vasileni-Pozharskaya, OP. In 1956 they emigrated to Lithuania. Lived in the small town of Maishagala outside Vilnius, where she worked as a nurse in the local hospital. Died November 9, 1978. Sources: Assumptionist Archives, Rome, 2ER.66, p. 1; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 26, l. 161; d. 37, l. 117; d. 75, l. 105-106; d. 108, l. 63; d. 113, l. 285; d. 761, l. 145-158; d. 1472, l. 55-58; d. 1504, l. 120-125, 131-132; Osipova (1996), p. 163; Osipova (1999), p. 329; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Ott et al.; Sokolovskyi, pp. 56-57
Variant Names:
Davidyuk, Anna; Sr. Lucia da Narni, OP; Davidiuk, Anna (Lutsiia Narniia)
Dates:
1900-1978
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Tobolʹsk (Russia); Salekhard (Russia); Romny (Ukraine); Novosibirsk (Russia); Orel (Orlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Kazakhstan; Kaluga (Kaluzhskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; survived