Biography of Maria Daniel

Description:
Born in 1890 in Belorussia. Lived in Kharkiv and worked as an orderly in a hospital. She was a member of the local parish and collected funds for assisting convicted clergy and laity. In 1937 she was arrested in connection with the case against Wincenty Solarz. September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 57; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 45, p. 8
Variant Names:
Daniel, Maria; Daniel', Mariia Antonovna
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Belarus; Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed