Biography of Elena Czernecka

Description:
Born in 1894 in Matsievka (Poland). Lived in Kiev, worked as a guard at a worker’s co-op; belonged to St. Alexander parish, and at Fr. Zygmunt Kwaśniewski’s request gathered money for repair of the church. March 8, 1938 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the request of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” September 22, 1938 – sentenced under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to the camp; released in 1946 and exiled to Krasnoyarsk region for three years. After release from exile she lived in Kamenshchikovo, Vladimir region. In February 1951 – again arrested and on the basis of her past conviction was exiled, at age 57, to Kokchetavsk region (Kazakhstan). Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 29674 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 224
Variant Names:
Czernecka, Elena; Chernetskaia, Elena Viktorovna; Chernetskaya, Elena
Dates:
1894-1951
Locations:
Lukiv (Turiĭsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown