Biography of Catherine Cicurina

Description:
Born in 1905 in St. Petersburg. Had a high school education. From 1933 she lived in Moscow; worked as a typist at GosStrakh (State Insurance). Became acquainted with Bishop Pius Neveu, converted to Catholicism and became his assistant, his “spiritual daughter.” Through her he regularly provided material assistance to the exiled Dominican Sisters; Bishop Neveu’s words about her were mentioned in another interrogation: “She is completely trustworthy.” February 21, 1935 – arrested in the case against the Catholic community of the illegal Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery. April 26, 1938 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Osipova (1999), p-. 341-342; Titov et al.
Variant Names:
Cicurina, Catherine; Tsitsurina, Ekaterina Ivanovna
Dates:
1905-1938
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown