Biography of Aniela Chmelnicka

Description:
Born in 1901 in Lenovka, Druisk county, Disna district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad and belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary Church. October 9, 1929 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 285
Variant Names:
Chmelnicka, Aniela; Khmelnitskaya, Anelia Nikodimovna
Dates:
1909-1930
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown