Biography of Lucia Chekovskaya, Sisters of the Holy Family

Description:
Born December 13, 1881, into a family of the nobility on Glukhovka estate, Mstislav district, Mogiliev province. She graduated from the girls’ gymnasium; entered the Congregation of Sisters of the Holy Family in Petrograd. Prior to 1917 she directed a private girls’ gymnasium; after 1917 she directed a children’s shelter [orphanage]. From 1919 to 1921, she was a member of the parish council of Visitation of the Most Holy Virgin Mary Church; from 1922 she taught in an illegal school associated with the church. November 18, 1923 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics. Charged with “leading illegal clubs, being in contact with the Polish delegation.” Transferred to Moscow for further investigation and confined in Novinskaya Women’s Prison. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in prison [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Yekaterinburg Prison, later transferred to Tobolsk Prison. In 1932 – sent to Moscow, Butyrka Prison; September 15, 1932 – released and sent to Poland as part of an exchange. An excerpt from statements made by Sr. Lucia Chekhovskaya concerning the mood of parishioners after the completion of the trial of Catholic clergy (Archbishop Jan Cieplak and others): “We believers now find ourselves in the underground, as if in the catacombs – which awakens in us a heightened religious disposition.” Translator’s Note: The Congregation of Sisters of the Holy Family was a religious community for Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholic women founded by Exarch Leonid Feodorov. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad region; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 81, l. 86; d. 357, l. 29-30; Osipova (1996), p. 210; Osipova (1999) p. 342; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 225; Shkarovskii, pp. 24, 286
Variant Names:
Chekovskaya, Lucia; Chekhovskaya, Lutsiia Edmundovna
Dates:
1881-1932
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Poland; Tobolʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown