Biography of Anton Bystricski

Description:
Born in 1866 in Shargorod, Vinnytsia province. Lived in Kravdievo, Kiev oblast, and was the organist at St. Nicholas Church in Kiev. May 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Sambor et al.). Charged with carrying out “counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” August 9, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. August 15, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 13
Variant Names:
Bystritski, Anton Ivanovich; Bystricki, Anotn; Bystricski, Anton
Dates:
1866-1937
Locations:
Sharhorod (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed