Biography of Nina Bykova

Description:
Born in 1907. Lived in Moscow. Converted to Catholicism; was a member of St. Louis parish; she visited Bishop Pius Neveu and carried out his requests. In 1931 (?) she was arrested and sentenced to three (?) years exile. She was sent to Alma-Ata where she died in a hospital September 23, 1932, at age 25. Source: Wenger, p. 378; Soloviev et al.
Variant Names:
Bykova, Nina
Dates:
1907-1932
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Alma-Ata (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
female; laity; died in prison