Biography of Foma Bydzan

Description:
Born in 1879 in Sinkelli, Drissensk district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Luga, worked as a junior conductor on the October Railroad. Parishioner at St. Nicholas Church. October 6, 1937 – arrested. October 12, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 17, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 254
Variant Names:
Bydzan, Foma Antonovich; Bydzan, Foma
Dates:
1879-1937
Locations:
Verkhni︠a︡dzvinski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed