Biography of Paweƚ Butkiewicz

Description:
Born in St. Petersburg in 1904. Lived in Leningrad and worked as a foreman at Lenpromstroi Trust; belonged to St. Catherine parish. August 8, 1937 – arrested. August 31, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 15, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 254
Variant Names:
Butkevich, Pavel Apollinar'evich; Butkiewicz, Paweƚ
Dates:
1904-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed