Biography of Father Jan Butkiewicz

Description:
Born January 22, 1929, in Butkany, Daugavpils region (Latvia). Graduated from gymnasium in Aglona in 1945; from the Pedagogical Institute in Daugavpils in 1947; and from Riga Theological Seminary in 1952. Ordained March 4, 1951. He was vicar at a parish in Passin; from 1953 he served at Our Lady of Lourdes parish in Leningrad and clandestinely said Mass in the suburbs of Leningrad. He led an energetic fight for opening St. Catherine Church on Nevsky Boulevard and in connection with this effort he kept foreign currency at his place for its restoration. March 18, 1967 – arrested in Leningrad on charges of “violation of currency regulations.” September 28, 1967 – sentenced by Leningrad City Court to seven years’ deprivation of liberty, to be served out in a harsh regimen corrective labor colony, with confiscation of property. Released in 1974; from 1974 to 1977 he lived and served in a parish in Kraslava; from 1977 to 1982 he served in Daugavpils, where he died on May 4, 1982. Buried in Rezekne, Latvia. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 216
Variant Names:
Butkevich, Ian Frantsevich; Butkiewicz, Jan
Dates:
1929-1982
Locations:
Butkany (Latvia); Rīga (Latvia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Rēzekne (Latvia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived