Biography of Anna Butkiewicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1883 in the village of Vitoviala, Rosseny district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a watchman at Sacred Heart of Jesus Church; rendered assistance to the convicted Bishop Teofil Matulianis. In April 1932 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932 – sentenced to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 254
Variant Names:
Butkevich, Anna Frantsevna; Butkiewicz, Anna
Dates:
1883-1932
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown