Biography of Leon Buszyński

Description:
Born in 1906 in Vitava, Vinnytsia district, Podolia. Went to Polish school. Lived in Vinnytsia, worked as a lathe operator in a factory; joined the Komsomol and although he did not take an active part in its work, his membership in the Komsomol did not allow him to attend church. In 1924 he joined a “Living Rosary” group. In June 1926 he went to a church in Brailov, went to confession and from that time on was a parishioner of the local church. At the end of 1926 he was expelled from Komsomol. March 30, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “active participation in a counter-revolutionary Living Rosary group, which had as its purpose drawing Polish youth away from Komsomol and fostering in them a Polish, nationalistic-patriotic spirit; attempting to cross illegally into Poland for the purpose of serving the Polish government; and engaging in military espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 27-30, 1930 – sentenced, at a closed trial, under Article 54-12 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in a corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years under Article 29, and forbidden to live in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of six years [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Prison term later shortened to three years. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 25
Variant Names:
Bushinskiĭ, Leon Iosifovich; Buszyński, Leon; Bushinsky, Leon
Dates:
1906-1930
Locations:
Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown