Biography of Father Andrzej Busiuk

Description:
Born December 26, 1907, in Bialovody, outside Khrubeshov. Graduated from Lublin Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1933. Served in Krężnica, outside Lublin; from 1937 he was in Krasnobród, and later in Kosobudy. In September 1937 he was sent to Suwaƚki as military chaplain and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1939 he was arrested and sent to a prisoner of war camp in Gryazovets [Vologda oblast, Russia]. December 10, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Departed for Buzuluk [Orenburg oblast]; became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and went the whole way with that army. After the war he ended up in England where he served in Polish parishes in Bedford, Kelvedon and Doddington. In 1960 he left for the United States, where he served in Brooklyn until he died April 4, 1961. Source: Madaƚa, pp. 31-32; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Busiuk, Andrei; Busiuk, Andrzej
Dates:
1907-1961
Locations:
Hrubieszów (Poland); Lublin (Poland); Suwałki (Poland); Gri︠a︡zovet︠s︡ (Russia); England; Brooklyn (Baltimore, Md.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived