Biography of Catherine Bunczuk

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1888 in the village of Pulsit, Lida district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a courier for a bank. In the 1920s she joined the Third Order of St. Francis; in 1930 she became a member of the parish council of Notre Dame parish. In 1942 she retired and secretly taught religion to children. June 1, 1942, she was sent from Leningrad under an administrative order. As of September 1946 she was living in Vilnius. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 254
Variant Names:
Bunchuk, Ekaterina Dominikovna; Bunchuk, Catherine; Bunczuk, Catherine
Dates:
1888-1946
Locations:
Lida (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown