Biography of Stanisƚaw Buljasziewski

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1868 in Slomino, Sviantsensk county, Plotsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a park guard and belonged to St. Casimir Church. May 8, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Wojno et al.). In protest, he went on a hunger strike during the investigation. March 7, 1932 – banished to Kazakhstan for three years [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 253
Variant Names:
Buljasziewski, Stanisƚaw; Buli︠a︡shevskiĭ, Stanislav Frantsevich
Dates:
1868-1932
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown