Biography of Zaira Bukshpan

Description:
Born in 1915 in Kazan province. Lived in Moscow, worked as a lab technician and studied at Moscow State University. In 1932 she converted to Catholicism and from 1933 she participated in meetings with Anna Abrikosova at the apartment of Camilla Kruczelnicka. In 1933 she was drawn into the investigation in the second case against Anna Abrikosova and others. She was released upon signing a non-disclosure stipulation. Source: Abrikosova et al. (1934
Variant Names:
Bukshpan, Zaira I︠A︡kovlevna; Bukshpan, Zaira
Dates:
1932-1933
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown