Biography of Teklia Buks

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1885 in the village of Rumny, Preilsk county, Dvinsk district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as an orderly in a hospital and was a member of the pro-cathedral parish. She joined the Third Order of St. Francis and served on a committee to assist the convicted Archbishop Boleslas Sloskans. In April 1932 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932, she was sentenced to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 253
Variant Names:
Buks, Teklia Andreevna; Buks, Teklia
Dates:
1885-1932
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown