Biography of Servant of God, Father Wƚadysƚaw Bukowiński

Description:
Born in 1904 in Berdychiv, Zhytomyr province. From 1921 through 1931 he studied in the law and theology departments of Jagiellonian University in Kraków; ordained in 1931. Served as vicar of parishes in Rabka and Sukhoi; from 1936 he was a professor at Łuck Theological Seminary; in November 1939, pastor of Sts. Peter and Paul cathedral parish in Łuck and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. August 22, 1940 – arrested. August 1, 1941 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. June 26, 1941 [?], during the retreat of the Red Army, Father Wƚadysƚaw was miraculously spared during the liquidation of the prison. Returned to Łuck and continued his service during the German occupation. January 3, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of the Soviet regime, Father Wƚadysƚaw was arrested and sent to Kiev Prison for further interrogation. May 9, 1945 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to a camp at Construction Site 859 in Chelyabinsk oblast; April 9, 1950 – transferred to Steplag (Dzhezkazgan, Karaganda oblast); granted early release August 14, 1954, owing to accumulated work days; banished to Karaganda oblast; released April 16, 1956. Lived and worked in Karaganda, where he illegally engaged in pastoral work. In 1958 he was again arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Ozerlag (Chun, Irkutsk oblast); released in 1961. Returned to Karaganda where, having created a Catholic community, he expanded his energetic pastoral activity. Members of the Karaganda faithful as well as Germans who repatriated to Germany to this day remember his self-sacrificing service. Memoirs from Kazakhstan, written about Father Wƚadysƚaw and published (in Polish) in Paris, uplifted the spirits of believers not only in the USSR but in other countries as well. December 3, 1974 – he died in Karaganda and was buried there. His cause for canonization was opened in Kraków June 19, 2006. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Committee for State Security, Kiev oblast; Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 31
Variant Names:
Bukovinskiĭ, Vladislav Iosifovich; Bukowiński, Wƚadysƚaw
Dates:
1904-1974
Locations:
Berdichiv (Ukraine); Kraków (Poland); Kiev (Ukraine); Łuck (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived