Biography of Father Wincenty Bujnowski

Description:
Born May 20, 1881. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1910 for the Mogiliev Archdiocese. From 1912 he was vicar at St. Anthony parish in Vitebsk; from 1913, chaplain of a church in Grabovets [Belarus] and a parish in Bykhy, where he was arrested in 1922 for “opposing the seizure of church valuables” and sent to Gomel Prison for further investigation. Sentenced to five years in prison [Revolutionary Tribunal]. Sent to Butyrka Prison in Moscow; 1923 – released and deported to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. From 1923 he served in the parish in Ilja, Vilnius Diocese; from 1930 to 1939, he was administrator of a parish in Belmont, same diocese. Died September 11, 1946. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 185; Madaƚa, p. 31
Variant Names:
Buĭnovskiĭ, Vikentiĭ; Bujnowski, Wincenty; Buynovsky, Wincenty
Dates:
1881-1946
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mogiliev (Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived