Biography of Father Leon Bujnowski

Description:
Born June 16, 1891, in Olyshanka, outside Sokol. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1917, for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev (later, Pinsk). Immediately upon his ordination he became a vicar in Moscow, where there were 27,700 Catholics in 1917; then pastor of a parish in Rudnya-Shlyagina, outside Gomel. He was later a pastor and dean in Gomel. In 1922 he went into hiding, as he was accused of “opposing the seizure of church valuables.” He was nevertheless arrested and convicted in Gomel. In 1924 he left for Poland in a prisoner exchange. From 1925 he was pastor of St. Michael the Archangel parish in Iwieńc and inspector of religious instruction for Pinsk Diocese. From 1939 he served in a parish in Niedźwiedzice and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. June 27, 1942, Father Leon was arrested by the Germans and put in prison. July 13, 1943 – he and fourteen other priests were shot in Baranovichi. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 185; Madała, p. 30
Variant Names:
Buĭnovskiĭ, Leon Mikhailovich; Bujnowski, Leon; buynovsky, Leon
Dates:
1891-1943
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mogiliev (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Niedźwiedzice (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed