Biography of Galina Bujnowska

Description:
Born into a middle-class family in 1899 in the village of Yampal, Mogiliev-Podolsk district, Podolsk province. She lived in Kiev, was a housewife and a member of St. Alexander parish. In 1930 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Kazimierz Naskręcki and others. At a closed trial June 27-30, 1930, she was sentenced under Article 54-12 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in the corrective labor camps with deprivation of rights for three years under Article 29 (a), (b) and (v), Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR, and forbidden to live in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. The length of her sentence was later shortened to three years. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 24
Variant Names:
Buĭnovskai︠a︡ , Galina Karlovna; Bujnowska, Galina
Dates:
1899-1930
Locations:
Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown