Biography of Wiktor Buczyński

Description:
Born March 5, 1910, in Prutovka, Volynia province, where he lived, worked on a collective farm and belonged to the local church. He hid Father Andronik Rudenko, who had escaped from a camp, in his barn for a long time. December 15, 1937 – arrested, but he did not betray Father Andronik under interrogation. January 7, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. January 14, 1938 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 25; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, No. 48, p. 8
Variant Names:
Buchinskiĭ, Victor Ludvigovich; Buczyński, Wiktor
Dates:
1910-1938
Locations:
Prutivka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed