Biography of Filipp Bub

Description:
Born in 1903 in Mishen, Taurida province. Lived in Telmanov region of Crimea; hired himself out for agricultural work at private farms; from 1924 he tended cattle on “Second Five-Year Plan Collective Farm” and belonged to the local church. April 15, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.) and sent to Simferopol Prison for further investigation. June 19, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for three years [Directorate, NKVD, Crimean oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 23
Variant Names:
Bub, Filipp Filippovich; Bub, Filipp
Dates:
1903-1936
Locations:
Tavricheskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown