Biography of Father Albert Brzozowski, OFM

Description:
Born March 9, 1914. Entered the Franciscan Order in 1933 and made perpetual vows in 1935. He worked in the print shop at Niepokalanów Monastery [founded by Maximilian Kolbe in 1927]. In September 1939 he was in territory occupied by the Red Army; arrested and sent to a prisoner of war camp. After 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. Joined Anders’ Army. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Krasnoyarsk krae; Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 380; Madała, p. 117; Osipova (1996), p. 188
Variant Names:
Bzhozovskiĭ, Al'bert; Brzozowski, Albert
Dates:
1914-1942
Locations:
Niepokalanów (Ożarów Mazowiecki, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown