Biography of Father Franciszek Brzegowy, SJ

Description:
Born March 11, 1892. In 1924 he entered the Society of Jesus. In 1937 he was serving in Chyrow and was there during the Soviet occupation. After September 17, 1939, he was arrested and transported to a prison camp, where he lost his voice. After 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. He joined Anders’ Army and left with the Army for Iran. He was sent to Beirut. After 1945 he returned to Poland. He served until 19?? at the Jesuit Fathers’ St. Joseph Retreat House in Czechowice Dziedzice. Source: Madała, p. 29
Variant Names:
Bzhegovy, Frantishek; Brzegowy, Franciszek
Dates:
1892-1945
Locations:
Khyriv (Ukraine); Iran; Beirut (Lebanon); Czechowice-Dziedzice (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived