Biography of Frants Brodovsky

Description:
Born October 10, 1901, in Stavishche, Tarashcha district, Kiev province, where he lived and was the organist and church elder of Holy Trinity parish. May 20, 1938 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Brodovsky et al.) and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation. In 1938 he was sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. October 8, 1938 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 13
Variant Names:
Brodovsky, Frants; Brodovskiĭ, Frants Genrikhovich
Dates:
1901-1938
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed